Game

Charades Generator

Tap for a random word or phrase to act out from over 2,000 original charades ideas in 16 categories and three levels, with a kids mode, a team game with timer and score on one phone, and printable cards.

Updated · Free, no sign-up

Animals · Easy · 1 word

Elephant

Act it out without talking. No word repeats until you have seen them all.

Categories2,077 to act out

Share this game

Know someone who’d love it?

What is the Charades Generator?

The Charades Generator gives you a random word or phrase to act out, one tap at a time. It holds 2,077 original charades ideas in 16 categories and three difficulty levels, and it comes with a kids mode, a team game with a timer and a scoreboard, and printable cards.

Every idea was written for this page, and none of them is a film, book or song title or a famous name, so a seven-year-old and a grandparent can guess the same card.

How to use it

  • Word generator: tap Next word for something to act out. The card shows the category, the level and the number of words. Tap Hide once you have read it, so nobody can peek.
  • Team game: name 2 to 6 teams, pick 30, 60, 90 or 120 seconds per turn and the number of rounds, and pass one phone around. The actor taps Got it or Skip; the game keeps the time and the score for each team and names the winner.
  • Print cards: print the selection as cut-out cards (24 per page) or as a plain list, for a party with no screens.

The filters work in all three: choose one or more categories, a level (easy, medium or hard) and switch on Kids mode for the 1,335 ideas that suit young children. Nothing repeats in a session until you have seen the whole selection.

Charades ideas to save

Thirty-six ideas to act out, from easy to hard, with the rules.

How to play charades

Charades is a guessing game with one rule that matters: the actor may not speak. In India the same game is known as dumb charades. It is best with four or more players, and it needs no equipment at all.

  1. Split into two or more teams and agree on the time per turn and the number of rounds.
  2. One player from the first team, the actor, looks at a word without showing anyone.
  3. The actor acts it out in silence: no talking, no mouthing words, no writing letters in the air and no pointing at things in the room.
  4. The actor’s team calls out guesses. Each correct guess is a point, and the actor takes the next word.
  5. When the time is up, the next team plays. After the last round, the team with the most points wins.

A game of 2 teams and 3 rounds is 6 turns. At 60 seconds a turn, that is 6 minutes of acting plus the time it takes to pass the phone.

Charades ideas by category

These are the 16 categories in the generator, with how many ideas each one has at every level. 511 of the 2,077 ideas are a single word; the rest are short phrases.

CategoryEasyMediumHardTotal
Animals374430111
Actions447033147
Jobs297142142
Sports & games347343150
Everyday objects4211463219
Food & cooking305222104
Feelings20373390
Places306131122
Movies & stories215234107
Funny situations227016108
Grown-up life146030104
Idioms & sayings0405999
Christmas & winter6711644227
Halloween376928134
Thanksgiving & fall336427124
Easy for kids890089
All categories5499935352,077

And a taste of each one, from easy to hard:

CategoryExample charades ideas
AnimalsElephant · Flamingo · Platypus · Cat · Octopus · Armadillo
ActionsBrushing your teeth · Flossing your teeth · Sewing on a button · Sleeping · Tying shoelaces · Wallpapering a room
JobsFirefighter · Plumber · Air traffic controller · Police officer · Electrician · Sign language interpreter
Sports & gamesSoccer · Badminton · Fly fishing · Basketball · Cricket · Ice fishing
Everyday objectsUmbrella · Washing machine · Pogo stick · Toothbrush · Dishwasher · Hole punch
Food & cookingEating spaghetti · Tossing pizza dough · Making a soufflé · Eating an ice cream cone · Kneading bread · Tempering chocolate
FeelingsHappy · Nervous · Nostalgic · Sad · Embarrassed · Smug
PlacesThe beach · A museum · A quicksand pit · A playground · An aquarium · A hall of mirrors
Movies & storiesA superhero · A pirate movie · A whodunit mystery · A princess · A superhero movie · A courtroom drama
Funny situationsSlipping on a banana peel · Stepping on a toy brick barefoot · Telling a joke nobody gets · Getting the hiccups · Walking into a spider web · Smiling too long for a photo
Grown-up lifeStuck in traffic · Waiting on hold · Replying to everyone by mistake · Paying bills · Forgetting a password · An out-of-office reply
Idioms & sayingsRaining cats and dogs · Break the ice · A piece of cake · Spill the beans · Couch potato · Let the cat out of the bag
Christmas & winterSanta Claus · Trying to stay awake for Santa · A secret gift swap · A reindeer · Peeking at presents · Regifting
HalloweenCarving a pumpkin · Trading candy · Getting spooked by your own shadow · Trick-or-treating · A full moon · A jump scare
Thanksgiving & fallA turkey · Stuffing the turkey · A food coma · Eating pumpkin pie · Basting the turkey · Crimping a pie crust
Easy for kidsHopping like a bunny · Roaring like a lion · Waddling like a penguin · Slithering like a snake · Flapping like a bird · Stomping like an elephant

Christmas charades ideas

Charades is a Christmas favorite, so the holiday set is a big one: 227 ideas, from Santa and snowmen to the cat climbing the tree, plus a few for Hanukkah and New Year. Open the generator with only the Christmas category, or print all of them as cards (10 pages). Here are the first 36; the full list, a kids set and two printable card sheets are on the Christmas Charades page.

  • Santa Claus
  • A reindeer
  • Building a snowman
  • Decorating the Christmas tree
  • Opening presents
  • Wrapping presents
  • An elf
  • An angel
  • Putting the star on the tree
  • Hanging stockings
  • Singing carols
  • Riding in a sleigh
  • Making a snow angel
  • Licking a candy cane
  • A gingerbread man
  • Baking Christmas cookies
  • Leaving cookies for Santa
  • Santa coming down the chimney
  • Ringing sleigh bells
  • Catching snowflakes on your tongue
  • Writing a letter to Santa
  • Shaking a present to guess what's inside
  • Sitting on Santa's lap
  • Santa laughing
  • A toy soldier
  • Throwing a snowball
  • Waking up on Christmas morning
  • Putting on mittens
  • Santa eating cookies
  • Hanging ornaments
  • A snowman
  • Sledding down a hill
  • Drinking hot chocolate
  • Blowing on hot cocoa to cool it
  • A reindeer pulling a sleigh
  • Santa carrying a heavy sack

Halloween charades

134 ideas for a costume party. The spooky ones (ghosts, witches, haunted houses) are left out when Kids mode is on, which leaves pumpkins, candy and costumes. Play Halloween charades, or see all of them with printable cards on the Halloween Charades page.

  • Carving a pumpkin
  • Trick-or-treating
  • Putting on a costume
  • A black cat
  • A bat
  • A spider spinning a web
  • Bobbing for apples
  • Sorting your candy
  • Eating too much candy
  • A scarecrow
  • Handing out candy
  • Wearing a mask
  • A ghost
  • A witch on a broomstick
  • A skeleton
  • A mummy
  • A vampire
  • A zombie
  • A pumpkin
  • Carrying a candy bucket
  • Unwrapping a piece of candy
  • Dressing up as a pirate
  • Dressing up as a princess
  • Dressing up as a superhero

Thanksgiving charades

124 ideas about the turkey, the parade, the leftovers and the rest of fall. Play Thanksgiving charades, or see all of them with printable cards on the Thanksgiving Charades page.

  • A turkey
  • Eating pumpkin pie
  • Pulling the wishbone
  • Passing the gravy
  • Saying what you're thankful for
  • Watching the parade
  • A marching band
  • Jumping into a pile of leaves
  • Leaves falling
  • A squirrel hiding acorns
  • Hugging grandma
  • Too full to move
  • A turkey strutting
  • Tracing your hand to draw a turkey
  • A turkey gobbling
  • Eating a drumstick
  • Carrying a pumpkin
  • Holding hands around the table
  • Stirring a big pot
  • Tasting from the spoon
  • Passing the rolls
  • Asking for seconds
  • Blowing on hot soup
  • Waving at a parade float

Charades for kids

Young children act best when the card says what to do with their whole body. The “Easy for kids” category is written that way, and Kids mode adds the simple ideas from the other categories, for 1,335 in total. For children who cannot read yet, an adult whispers the word. Here are 30 to start with:

  • Hopping like a bunny
  • Roaring like a lion
  • Waddling like a penguin
  • Slithering like a snake
  • Flapping like a bird
  • Stomping like an elephant
  • Galloping like a horse
  • Swinging like a monkey
  • Jumping like a frog
  • Crawling like a baby
  • Walking like a robot
  • Flying like a superhero
  • Swimming like a fish
  • Buzzing like a bee
  • Walking like a crab
  • Pecking like a chicken
  • Wiggling like a worm
  • Stretching like a cat
  • Standing like a flamingo
  • Chomping like a crocodile
  • Stomping like a dinosaur
  • Fluttering like a butterfly
  • Blowing bubbles
  • Building a sandcastle
  • Building with blocks
  • Playing with a puppy
  • Petting a cat
  • Feeding a baby
  • Rocking a doll to sleep
  • Riding a scooter

Charades for adults and hard charades words

Adults do not need rude cards to have fun; they need cards about their own lives. The “Grown-up life” category is about commutes, flat-pack furniture and toddlers on video calls.

  • Stuck in traffic
  • Paying bills
  • A job interview
  • Changing a diaper
  • Parallel parking
  • Hitting the snooze button
  • Running late for work
  • Giving a presentation
  • Moving day
  • Laundry day
  • Grocery shopping
  • Rocking a baby to sleep
  • Spring cleaning
  • Missing a flight
  • Waiting on hold
  • Forgetting a password
  • Assembling flat-pack furniture
  • Folding a fitted sheet
  • Looking for a parking spot
  • Monday morning
  • The morning commute
  • A video meeting
  • Fixing the office printer
  • A paper jam

For a real challenge, set the level to hard. Hard cards are abstract or need several steps, like these:

  • Platypus
  • Armadillo
  • Sewing on a button
  • Wallpapering a room
  • Air traffic controller
  • Sign language interpreter
  • Fly fishing
  • Ice fishing
  • Pogo stick
  • Hole punch
  • Making a soufflé
  • Tempering chocolate
  • Nostalgic
  • Smug
  • A quicksand pit
  • A hall of mirrors
  • A whodunit mystery
  • A courtroom drama
  • Telling a joke nobody gets
  • Smiling too long for a photo
  • Replying to everyone by mistake
  • An out-of-office reply
  • Break the ice
  • Spill the beans
  • A secret gift swap
  • Regifting
  • Getting spooked by your own shadow
  • A jump scare
  • A food coma
  • Crimping a pie crust

Idioms are the hardest of all: the team has to find the saying behind the picture.

  • Raining cats and dogs
  • A piece of cake
  • Couch potato
  • Cold feet
  • Butterflies in your stomach
  • Ants in your pants
  • Two left feet
  • All ears
  • Fingers crossed
  • Head in the clouds
  • Hold your horses
  • Zip your lip
  • Break a leg
  • Walking on eggshells
  • Busy as a bee
  • Cool as a cucumber
  • Sleep like a log
  • On thin ice
  • Hit the hay
  • Lend a hand
  • When pigs fly
  • A fish out of water
  • A bull in a china shop
  • The elephant in the room

Movie charades without movie titles

Movie charades only works when everyone knows the same films. The “Movies & stories” category uses types and scenes instead: a pirate movie, a training montage, a villain’s evil laugh, a plot twist.

Charades hand signals

Most groups use the same handful of silent signals. Agree on them before you start; they save a lot of time.

What you want to saySignal
Number of wordsHold up that many fingers
Which word you are acting nowHold up fingers again: two fingers for the second word
Number of syllablesLay that many fingers on your forearm
Sounds like…Cup a hand behind your ear
A small word (a, the, of)Hold your thumb and forefinger close together
The whole idea at onceSweep both arms in a big circle
Longer or shorter form of the wordPull your hands apart, or bring them together
You are close, keep goingWave your hands toward yourself
Correct!Point at the guesser and tap your nose

Tips for a better game

  • Start with the number of words. The card shows it. Then act the easiest word first, not the first one.
  • Act the picture, not the word. For “Raining cats and dogs”, show rain, then a cat, then a dog.
  • Guessers: keep talking. The actor can only steer you if you say what you see.
  • Mix the ages. Use easy cards with 90 seconds for children and hard cards with 30 seconds for the adults at the same table.

More ways to play

  • Everyone acts, one guesses: flip the game around. The whole team acts the card together and a single teammate guesses. It is loud and very funny.
  • Relay charades: two teams act the same list in different rooms. The first team to finish the list wins. Print two copies of the list for this.
  • One-category rounds: play a round of only animals with small children, or only feelings in a classroom.
  • On a video call: the actor opens this page on a phone and performs for the camera.

Is it private?

Yes. The words are part of the page, the game runs in your browser, and team names and scores are never sent or stored anywhere. Closing the page ends the game.

More party games: Truth or Dare, Would You Rather, Never Have I Ever, the Categories Game and the Imposter Game. Need a single random word instead? Try the Random Word Generator.

For teachers, bloggers & clubs

Put the Charades Generator on your website

Give your readers this game right on your page. Copy the code, paste it into your site, done: no sign-up, no account.

  • Free for any website
  • No ads, no cookies
  • Fits phones and sidebars
  • Always up to date
See it live ↗

Please keep the small credit line under the game; you may add rel="nofollow" to its link. How it works & the rules

› Show the code

Frequently asked questions

How does the charades generator work?
Tap Next word and the generator shows a random word or phrase to act out, with its category, level and number of words. You can choose categories, pick easy, medium or hard, and switch on Kids mode. Nothing repeats in a session until you have seen the whole selection.
How many charades words and ideas are there?
2,077, all written for this page: 549 easy, 993 medium and 535 hard. They are sorted into 16 categories: animals, actions, jobs, sports and games, everyday objects, food and cooking, feelings, places, movies and stories, funny situations, grown-up life, idioms and sayings, Christmas and winter, Halloween, Thanksgiving and fall, and easy ideas for kids.
How do you play charades?
Split into teams. One player, the actor, looks at a word in secret and acts it out without speaking while the team guesses. Each correct guess before the time runs out is a point, and after the agreed number of rounds the team with the most points wins.
Is there a charades generator for kids?
Yes. Kids mode keeps only the 1,335 ideas that suit young children: easy and medium ones like hopping like a bunny, brushing your teeth or building a snowman. Hard cards, the grown-up categories and the spooky Halloween cards are left out.
Does it have Christmas charades?
Yes. The Christmas and winter category has 227 ideas, from Santa stuck in the chimney to untangling the lights, and there are 134 for Halloween and 124 for Thanksgiving and fall. Each holiday also has a page of its own with the full list. Tap a category to play only that one, or print it as cards.
Are the charades ideas good for adults?
Yes, and they are all clean. The Grown-up life category has 104 ideas about work, parenting and everyday chores, the Idioms and sayings category has 99, and the hard level adds abstract ideas such as jet lag or a plot twist.
Why are there no movie titles or famous people?
Titles and names only work when everyone knows them. The generator uses things anyone can guess instead, and its Movies and stories category has types and scenes, such as a pirate movie, a superhero landing or a cliffhanger.
Can we play charades in teams on one phone?
Yes. Open Team game, name 2 to 6 teams, and choose 30, 60, 90 or 120 seconds per turn and 3, 5 or 8 rounds. The actor taps Got it or Skip, and the game runs the timer, keeps each team's score and shows the winner.
Can I print charades cards?
Yes. Open Print cards, choose your categories and level, and print cut-out cards (24 per page) or a plain list by category. You can print 24, 48 or 96 random cards, or the whole selection.
Is the charades generator free?
Yes. It is free, with no sign-up and no app to install. It runs in your browser, and team names and scores are never sent or stored anywhere.

About this page

The Charades Generator is a free game from Linguaholic, made by Marcel Iseli. It runs in your browser, with no sign-up. Last updated .

Keep exploring

All 12 games